Privacy policy

Privacy Notice

Data protection and security are important to Greater Zurich Area AG ("GZA", "we", "us"). GZA is committed to processing your personal data responsibly and in compliance with legal requirements. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit greaterzuricharea.com ("Site") or use our services.

Personal data we collect and process in order to make this Site available

You can visit this Site and obtain information about our products and services without telling us who you are. As with any connection with a webserver, however, the server of our webhosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data.

Such data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the data and time of access, or the type of browser you use to access this Site. This is required for technical reasons. To the extent we, thereby, process personal data, we do so based on our interest in making this Site available and providing you with the best possible user experience.

Data we collect and process in order to provide our services

If you use the contact form on the Site, register for our events or newsletters, or inquire about our services by e-mail or telephone, we collect the information you provide.

In order to respond to your request, we routinely require your first name, last name, e-mail address and the country of origin of your company. In the contact form, we ask for further information about your company (e.g. industry and size) as well as the purpose of your request (e.g. company establishment or market analyses). This further information will help us to answer your enquiry.

If you register for an event organized by us or for our newsletters, we will ask you for your first name, last name and e-mail address as well as your desired title, job title and the name of your organization or company. You also have the opportunity to provide us with further information about your company.

We process your contact and registration data based on our interest in processing your request in the best possible way and for the organization and execution of our events. We also use your contact details based on our interest in informing you about our services and activities as well as developments in the economic area of Zurich (e.g. in our newsletters). However, you have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information at any time.

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies on this Site to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve and promote our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary in order to make available certain functions on this Site (e.g. the contact form, the embedding of YouTube videos as well as features that facilitate the sharing of our contents on social media). We also use cookies to analyze the use of this Site, to improve and optimize our services and to enable the use of online marketing tools. Below you will find more information on the use of web analytics and our marketing activities.

Data we collect and process to analyze and improve the use of this Site

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate your use of this Site in order to create reports on the use of this Site and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of this Site. We have a legitimate interest in this analysis and improvement.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Further information on data protection and your options in connection with Google Analytics is available here.

Data that we collect and process in order to target potential customers

We use advertising technologies provided by Google (Google Ads and Google Remarketing), Facebook or other providers to target marketing measures regarding our products and services at potential customers when they use other websites. This serves our legitimate interest in promoting our events and services.

How we process and protect your personal data; how long we store it

We collect and process your personal data confidentially, responsibly, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with applicable laws. We store your personal data only as long and to the extent as this is necessary for the purposes described or for reasons required by law.

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary for GZA to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected, or when applicable, for as long as GZA is legally required to retain the data.

Your rights regarding your personal data

According to the applicable data protection laws, you have certain individual rights regarding the personal data that we collect and process about you. You have the right to access or receive certain information regarding the personal data we process. You have a right to have your personal data rectified, to object to the processing of your personal data, to ask us to restrict processing or delete your personal data.

Please note that these rights vary depending on the applicable data protection law and that exceptions apply. In particular, we may need to process and store your personal information to fulfill a contract with you or your organization, to protect our own legitimate interests such as asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may therefore refuse your data protection requests, e.g. requests for access and deletion, or comply with them only to a limited extent. However, you have the right to file a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

Integration of third party services; collection of personal data by third parties

We incorporate third party services into the Site to provide you with the best possible user experience. These include services by YouTube and AddThis. YouTube is a video streaming service from Google. AddThis is a service provided by Oracle America, Inc. that enables the incorporation of features that make it easier to share our content on social media. These third party services use cookies to provide you with these features.

The registration information that we require to process your participation in our events is collected by Eventbrite, Inc. ("Eventbrite"). Eventbrite is a San Francisco-based company that collects registration information on our behalf. Information on Eventbrite's handling of personal data is available here.

Data required to send out our electronic newsletters is collected on our behalf by The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp ("MailChimp"), a company headquartered in Georgia. Information about MailChimp's handling of personal data can be found here.

We are tracking this website for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses of companies for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches etc.) to the servers maintained by the service provider and being made available for use exclusively on this website. The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If in future you do not wish to be identified, please send an e-mail to optout@permagroup.ch.

To the extent the integration of such services requires the transfer of personal data to providers in countries without adequate data protection, we comply with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the GDPR regarding international data transfers (in particular by selecting service providers that are subject to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield).

The Site also provides information about events organized by other companies or organizations. This information regularly includes links to websites with registration forms of the respective organizers. Please refer to the organizer's privacy policy when using such registration forms.

How you can contact us

Greater Zurich Area AG
Limmatquai 122
8001 Zürich
Switzerland

If you would like to exercise the rights you have as a data subject or if you have general questions about data protection at GZA, please contact privacy@greaterzuricharea.com.

How we can change this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this Site is the applicable version.

Last update: November 20, 2019

Contacts

Image
Sonja Wollkopf Walt
Sonja Wollkopf Walt
Managing Director

Direct +41 44 254 59 06

sonja.wollkopf@greaterzuricharea.com

Image
Reto Sidler
Reto Sidler
Head of Communications and Marketing

Contact us

Do you have a question? We'd like to hear from you. Send us a message and we'll be in touch shortly.

+41 44 254 59 59


info@greaterzuricharea.com